Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Simulate 3 way switch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default Simulate 3 way switch

    Hello,

    I have two radios - DX6i and Futuba 7c. The 7c has a three way switch but the DX6i does not. Is there a way to simulate a 3 way switch with this DX6i? Looks like I must stick to the 7c with the RVOSD.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Crawford View Post
    Hello,

    I have two radios - DX6i and Futuba 7c. The 7c has a three way switch but the DX6i does not. Is there a way to simulate a 3 way switch with this DX6i? Looks like I must stick to the 7c with the RVOSD.
    Yes there is. I use the gear channel mixed to the Flap gyro switch.
    what you have to do is.
    1 Get into adjust settings > go to mix 1 or 2
    2 Select Gear for both and activate. Should Look like this on the screen.
    ..................GEAR -> GEAR ACT
    3 set rate to RATE D -100% U 0%
    4 set SW to. SW Flap Trim Inh
    Go to the monitor with Gear switch at 0 and Flap at 1. These must be is this position to use (just quickly click either switch up or down for a second. like a push botton). Ch 5 will be in the middle. Move gear to 1 and ch5 go's up. Put gear back to 0 then flap to 0 and ch5 go's down an back to 1. Return Flap to 1 and Gear to 0 when not in use. Gear (click)selects screens and Flap(click) activates modes.
    Last edited by Martin Y; 05-20-2010 at 04:31 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Excellent! Thank you - I will give it a try.

    Ken

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default

    I setup the mixing as you suggested but I have a problem. The Gear switch moves the display to the fence, then the blank, then back to the full screen info and by passes the Menu screen. It never makes it to the menu screen for some reason.

    Thanks for the help..

    Ken

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    6,455

    Default

    You need to set "IF RC link lost" menu to RTH. Now you have it set to Fail safe. Thus you are not suposed to adjust any autopilot parameters in flight.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Blush - thanks Alex. Brain lock on that one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Well, this works with the flap switch to cylce the screen modes or put it into the autopilot mode but the gear switch does not seem to do anything at all. When I get to the menu screen I can not move up or down. Plus getting to that screen I end up turning on the autopilot mode on the way.

    Thanks for the efforts,

    Ken

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    957

    Default

    you use the right stick to move up/down or right to select

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Ahhh, Thank,

    Now just will read how to figure out to get into the menu without turning on the autopilot mode Sure be nice to have a set of buttons (like on my old simulator) that I could program one push selections for the most used functions.

    Thanks again...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Camino, Ca
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Ok I got it figured out - Martin you threw me a bit as you wrote - -

    Yes there is. I use the gear channel mixed to the Flap gyro switch.
    what you have to do is.
    1 Get into adjust settings > go to mix 1 or 2
    2 Select Gear for both and activate. Should Look like this on the screen.
    ..................GEAR -> GEAR ACT
    3 set rate to RATE D -100% U 0%
    4 set SW to. SW Flap Trim Inh

    Were it should be GEAR-> FLAP ACT

    I could not figure out why channel 5 was doing nothing but moving channel 5

    Now that I have it set that way it works great!

    Ken

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •